Privacy Policy - Wonder Girls

December 1, 2021

We value your trust. In order to honour that trust, Thrive and Grow Solutions Private Limited (which shall also include a reference to our affiliates, sister concerns etc.) has outlined below its privacy policy to fulfil its obligations under the applicable privacy laws. 

Throughout this document, the terms “we”, “us”, “our”, “ours”, “Wonder Girls Fellowship”, “Wonder Girls Student Leaders Fellowship” and “Wonder Girls” refer to Thrive and Grow Solutions Private Limited and the terms “you”, “your”, “yours” and “you and/or your child” refer to You (as the User of the Platform). 

This Privacy Policy details how we collect, store and/or use information or data provided by you while accessing and/or using our Platform and any service offered on or through Wonder Girls and our related websites, services, applications and products (hereinafter referred to as “Services”). 

Please note that children i.e. persons below 18 years of age are not permitted to access and use our Platform and/or apply to our Services without the consent and authorization from their parent or legal guardian. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 18 years of age has applied to our Services, please alert us in writing at  queries@wondergirls.co and request that we delete the Personal Information of the child. We are committed to keeping your and child’s information or data private and secure. We process any Personal Information we collect from you and your child in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. 

This Privacy Policy is required to be read in conjunction with the Terms & Conditions available at https://www.wondergirls.academy/terms-and-conditions/. Your access to and use of our Platform and the Services is conditional upon your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions. By accessing and/or using our Platform and/or the Services, you represent that you have read, understood and are bound by the Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy, and that you consent to your and/or your child’s information and data including personal information being collected, stored and used in the manner laid out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, promptly exit the page and stop accessing our Platform and/or our Services. 

 

1. Collection of Information

‘Personal Information’ or ‘PI’ means any information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) to a particular individual or natural person, such as the individual’s name, postal address, email address, and mobile number indicating to that particular person or such person is identifiable.  

When you apply for the Services of Wonder Girls, we require the following information of you and/or your child (hereinafter referred to as “Your Information”):

  • Name
  • Age
  • Address
  • School grade
  • School / Junior College Name
  • School / Junior College’s website (optional)
  • Email id 
  • Phone number
  • Name of your blog or any social media handle(s) (optional)
  • Passion, skills and interests
  • Projects handled in the past (optional) 
  • We may utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the website. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall information previously indicated or submitted by a user. Most browsers/mobile settings allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers/mobile applications to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser/mobile applications.

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, details of the device you used to access our website, browser, software and operating system types, stream patterns, and dates and times that our website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our website and your experience. 

At all times, you may refuse all cookies on your browser. However, by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the website.     

Additionally, if your child is accepted as a Fellow to the Wonder Girls Student Leaders Fellowship Programme, please note the following:  

  • the sessions are recorded to enable us to evaluate and improve our Services and for security purposes
  • screenshots or photographs of the sessions may be taken by us
  • the email id and phone number of the Fellow is required by us 

 

It is clarified that as per the Terms & Conditions, the above information is intended to be provided only by those who are legally competent, as per applicable laws, to enter into a contract and give consent for their and/or their child’s personal information to be collected. 

2. Use of Information

Wonder Girls shall use Your Information collected in accordance with Clause 1 of the Privacy Policy for the following purposes:

a. To provide our products and Services to you and/or your child and all acts incidental to the same
b. Operating and/or improving our Platform and our products and Services and all acts incidental to the same
c. To communicate with you and/or your child regarding existing product and Services availed by you including notifications, alerts, updates or surveys
d. To send you information about other product and Services which may be of interest to you (you may always opt out of such communication by informing us in writing that you are not interested in receiving such communications)
e. To share the Fellow Profiles (Name, Grade, School Name, Age, Fellow Skills, Fellow Projects, Fellow Passions and Interests) with our Speakers, Facilitators, Fellows, and Externship  Partners for effective sessions and Externship mapping
f. To share the audio file/ recording of the Sessions with the Speakers, Facilitators, Fellows and Externship Partners
g. To handle enquiries and complaints
h. To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
i. To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding unlawful activities, suspected fraud and situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person
j. To debug errors in our Platform and/or Services

3. Storage of Information

Wonder Girls shall store Your Information collected in accordance with Clause 1 of the Privacy Policy for the duration necessary to fulfil the purposes described in Clause 2. 

The collecting agency in respect of Your Information is Wonder Girls. However, Your Information may be stored/retained on the servers of GoDaddy. Your Information may also be stored/retained by Google as we use their services to monitor our website usage.  

4. Consent

By accessing and/or using our Platform and/or the Services, you represent that you have read, understood and are bound by the Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy, and that you consent to Your and/or your child’s information and data being collected, stored and used in the manner laid out in this Privacy Policy. 

5. Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to Your Information as collected by us: 

a. Right to obtain confirmation on the processing of Your Information, request access to or review of your Personal Information, as well as the correction, completion, revision and erasure of Your Information;
b. Right to withdraw consent for the subsequent processing or use of your Personal Information; and
c. Right to receive Your Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as the right to transmit such information to another entity, if we have collected such information with your consent and processed it by automated means.
d. You may choose to withdraw your consent for the subsequent use of your Personal Information, by contacting us via email at queries@wondergirls.co. We will provide you with further assistance in this regard and guide you through the process. We reserve the right to seek further details from you in order to ascertain the exact nature of the withdrawal of consent. Withdrawal of consent shall not be treated as effective unless the communication is made to the email id given above. Once you choose to withdraw consent for subsequent use of your personal data by Wonder Girls, you will not be able to avail our products and Services or retrieve any of the content you have may have shared with us. 

If you contact us for any of the aforesaid reasons, we may keep a record of that correspondence for our internal reference and archival purposes. We will not retain a record of that correspondence for longer than is reasonably necessary. 

 

6. Disclosure and Transfer of Information

The disclosure and/or transfer of Your Information is limited for the purposes as described in Clause 2. You consent to us sharing your and/or your child’s information with our Speakers, Facilitators, Fellows and Externship Partners for the limited purpose as identified in Clause 2. Our Speakers, Facilitators, Fellows and Externship Partners are not permitted to do anything with Your Information which is outside the scope of the Wonder Girls Student Leaders Fellowship Programme. However, Wonder Girls will not be responsible for any misuse of Your Information by such Speakers, Facilitators, Fellows and Externship Partners. Wonder Girls does not sell or rent Your Information to any third party. Wonder Girls also does not disclose or transfer Your Information to any other third parties without your consent, unless such disclosure or transfer is:

i. Required in order to comply with any applicable law or court order or direction; or
ii. Requested by any appropriate Governmental agency or authority as per applicable law for the purpose of, inter alia, verification of identity, prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of any offences or incidents. 

 

7. Security

We work to protect the security of your subscription information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Software, which encrypts information you put. Wonder Girls complies with reasonable security practices and procedures as required by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. However, since complete security cannot be ensured by any entity, please note that Wonder Girls does not guarantee the security of Your Information. In the event that Wonder Girls becomes aware of any breach of security such that it affects Your Information, Wonder Girls shall notify you using commercially reasonable efforts. However, as detailed in Clause 10 of this Privacy Policy, you should look at this Privacy Policy regularly to check for such changes.

Wonder Girls claims no responsibility for the security of any third-party links, websites or resources that you may access through or in connection with our Platform and/or the Services.

8. Third Party Websites and Applications 

Our Services may include and link to features and services (such as social applications like Google, Facebook, YouTube, WhatsApp, Instagram, Twitter and payment gateways) that are provided by a third party. If you use these features and services, please understand that the third parties that operate them may collect information from you which will be used in accordance with their own privacy policy and terms of use, which may differ from ours.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for or endorse these third party policies or for any personal data that may be collected by or through these websites or services. You should always read the privacy policy of any feature or service you access carefully in order to understand the specific privacy and information usage practices. 

9. Grievance Officer

Pursuant to Rule 5(9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Wonder Girls has designated the following person as the Grievance Officer:
Name: Gangadhar
Email: queries@wondergirls.co 

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We retain the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, for instance when we update the functionality of our Services or when there are regulatory changes. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to generally notify all users of any material changes to this Privacy Policy, such as through a notice on our website. However, as a user of our Platform and/or the Services, you should look at this Privacy Policy regularly to check for such changes. We will also update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, which reflects the effective date of this Privacy Policy. Your continued access or use of our Platform and/or the Services after the date of the new Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the new Privacy Policy, you must stop accessing and/or using our Platform and/or the Services. You hereby acknowledge that any collection, storage, processing, sharing or other use of Your Information shall be governed by the Privacy Policy as applicable at the time of such collection, storage, processing or other use.